Compare Life Insurance :: Privacy

Compare Life Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Compare Life Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Compare Life Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Compare Life Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Compare Life Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Compare Life Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

The Myth of Unaffordability: How to Find Value in Income Insurance Policies The Myth of Unaffordability: How to Find Value in Income Insurance Policies
Income protection insurance is often surrounded by the myth of being unaffordable, deterring many Australians from safeguarding their most valuable asset—their ability to earn. This introduction aims to address this misconception head on, revealing the real value that income insurance policies can provide. It is crucial to understand that the cost of such a policy pales in comparison to the potential financial hardship faced without one. - read more
Navigating Pre-existing Conditions in Income Protection Insurance Navigating Pre-existing Conditions in Income Protection Insurance
Income protection insurance is a safety net that many Australians rely on to secure their financial future in the event of illness or injury preventing them from working. It's a type of policy that provides a replacement income if you are unable to earn your regular income due to a health-related absence from the workplace. - read more
Starting Out: How to Pick the Right Insurance As a Young Professional in Australia Starting Out: How to Pick the Right Insurance As a Young Professional in Australia
Welcome to the journey of safeguarding your future! As a young professional in Australia, you're likely juggling the demands of a burgeoning career with personal goals and financial responsibilities. Navigating the world of insurance is critical in creating a safety net around these aspirations. But why exactly is insurance a cornerstone for those entering the professional realm, and how do you discern which coverage best aligns with your unique pathway? - read more
Understanding the Differences: Income Protection vs Total and Permanent Disability Insurance Understanding the Differences: Income Protection vs Total and Permanent Disability Insurance
Income protection insurance is a type of policy that provides financial support to individuals who are unable to work due to an illness or injury. The insurance company will pay a portion of the policyholder's earnings, which can be used to cover everyday living expenses and bills. This type of insurance is different from total and permanent disability insurance (TPD) in a few key ways. - read more

Insurance News

Queensland Renters Face Significant Financial Risk Without Contents Insurance Queensland Renters Face Significant Financial Risk Without Contents Insurance
23 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Queensland renters are increasingly vulnerable to financial setbacks due to a lack of contents insurance, warns RACQ Insurance. An alarming 78% of renters in Queensland forgo this critical coverage, primarily underestimating the value of their belongings. Other reasons for this trend include the cost of insurance and a general lack of knowledge regarding coverage options. - read more
Massive Fines Hit Rogue Builders Over Fake Insurance Massive Fines Hit Rogue Builders Over Fake Insurance
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

On July 19th, 2024, in a significant crackdown on fraudulent building practices, Aycon Constructions along with its director, Seyit Ayranci, received a record-setting fine of $250,000 from the Victorian Building Authority (VBA). The enforcement action came after the construction firm was implicated in the use of falsified insurance certificates to secure building permits. - read more
Liberty Mutual Re insurance Unit Further Solidifies Aussie Market Reach Liberty Mutual Re insurance Unit Further Solidifies Aussie Market Reach
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Liberty Mutual Insurance Group's LM Re insurance unit is making impactful strides with the inception of a dedicated Australian branch. At the helm of this initiative is Mark De La Mare from Aon, who will guide the underwriting team nestled in Sydney. - read more
HCF Broadens Insurance Offering in New Allianz Deal HCF Broadens Insurance Offering in New Allianz Deal
18 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

HCF, the non-profit health fund, is now offering home and motor insurance products, thanks to an expanded partnership with Allianz. - read more

Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Policy Excess:
The amount you will have to contribute when you make a claim.