Compare Life Insurance :: Privacy

Compare Life Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Compare Life Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Compare Life Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Compare Life Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Compare Life Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Compare Life Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Insurance Articles

How Much Life Insurance Do I Need?
There are many different reasons to purchase life insurance (generation skipping tax, estate plan, estate... read more

Business Interruption Insurance - Getting the Indemnity Period Right
Business Interruption Insurance can be what stands between the collapse or survival of your business following... read more

Ambulance Cover: Do You Need It?
Medicare in Australia doesn't cover ambulance services or emergency transport. These services are more... read more

Insurance: Why worry?
If we want our plans to succeed we need to understand the factors that might hinder that success, risks,... read more


Insurance News

Husband loses insurance dispute over wife's death
May 17 :: <p>A man whose wife&rsquo;s life insurance policy was revoked after a superannuation death benefit... read more

Insurance that pays out as soon as extreme weather hits sounds appealing
May 08 :: <p>Australians could soon see a new type of insurance that would pay out as soon as extreme weather... read more

Australian home insurance in crisis?
May 05 :: <p>Warmer temperatures linked to climate change are likely to make home insurance unaffordable for... read more

AFCA finds MLC failed to give proper notice of rate increases
May 04 :: <p>A dispute ruling against MLC, the&nbsp;Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)&nbsp;found... read more


Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase

Insurance Premium: The periodic amount paid for the purchase of insurance.